LAKE CENTRAL INSURANCE

Privacy Policy

Insurance Disclosure Statement

The insurance product you have purchased is not a deposit or other obligation of, or guaranteed by Lake Central Bank or its affiliates. The insurance product is not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) or any other agency of the United States, Lake Central Bank, or Lake Central Insurance Services, LLC. In the case of an insurance product or annuity that involves an investment risk, there is an investment risk associated with the product, including the possible loss of value.

Our Privacy Policy

Our agencies value you as a customer and have always safeguarded the information collected in order to provide you with the best possible products and services. Federal Legislation, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act of 1999 now requires that we formally advise you of this.

You provide us with the most information about you. We use this information in evaluating your applications for obtaining insurance. We may also collect non-public, personal information about you from the following sources: information you provide us on your application; other forms and other transactions with us; our agents; or information we receive from a consumer reporting agency. Depending on the nature of your insurance, we may collect information about you from third parties.

We do not disclose any non-public information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law. In some cases, this may mean information can be disclosed to third parties without your authorization. This is only done within the law and parties that facilitate the underwriting of your insurance. We do not release information for any outside marketing purpose.

We restrict access to all non-public, personal information about you to our employees to allow them to provide you with products or to provide you benefits or services under them. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with state and federal regulations to guard your non-public, personal information.

You have the right to obtain access to certain items of information we have collected about you, and you have the right to request further information if you feel it is inaccurate.

LAKE CENTRAL BANK

Privacy Policy

Why?
Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?
The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include; social security number; account balances; payment history; overdraft history; account transactions; checking account information. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?
All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Lake Central Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Does Lake Central Bank Share? Yes
Can you limit this sharing? No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

Does Lake Central Bank Share? Yes
Can you limit this sharing? No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Does Lake Central Bank Share? Yes
Can you limit this sharing? No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transaction and experiences

Does Lake Central Bank Share? Yes
Can you limit this sharing? No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness

Does Lake Central Bank Share? No
Can you limit this sharing? We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

Does Lake Central Bank Share? No
Can you limit this sharing? We don’t share

Questions? Call Annandale office at 320-274-8216 or Clearwater office at 320-558-2271 or go to www.lakecentralbank.com

What We Do

How does Lake Central Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Lake Central Bank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you; open an account; apply for a loan; make deposits or withdrawals from your account; provide account information; give us your contact information. We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all the sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only; sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes –information about your creditworthiness; affiliates from using your information to market to you; sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you. State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

Affiliates – Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Our affiliates include insurances companies with Lake Central in their name such as Lake Central Insurance Services.

Nonaffiliates – Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Lake Central Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing – A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. Our joint marketing partners include financial service providers.

Lake Central Bank

You are now leaving Lake Central Bank

NOTICE: You are about to leave the Lake Central Bank website. Lake Central Bank, any of its agents, representatives or service providers do not control, filter, or review the content of any website that is linked to the Lake Central Bank's website.Lake Central Bank's Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites and users who browse to a linked website should consult the privacy disclosures on the linked website for further information. Users who browse to a linked website do so at their own risk. Your choice to continue confirms you understand that you are leaving the Lake Central Bank website.

You will be redirected to

Click the link above to continue or CANCEL